Victim's shoe. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here
Date of Discovery: April 19, 1995
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1995
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"-5'5"
Weight: 140-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black mustache. He had an irregular shaped scar on the left forearm.
Dentals: Available - He was missing several teeth and a dental work (partial cap) on a front upper tooth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark blue Astros shirt; knee length blue/white striped coveralls; Ewing brand black, white and red running shoes, socks.
Jewelry: Gold bracelet; gold loop earring; gold chain with Nike pendant; watch
Additional Personal Items: Brown wallet.
The victim was found in Houston, Texas on April 19, 1995. He was found lying on the ground at 6425 South Gessner Apt# 2146 in Houston Texas following an altercation. He was possibly Colombian and named “Michael Valdez Jackson”.
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 043721895T
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit@ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML95-2833
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: #UP3741
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
Texas Department of Police Safety
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 4/29/09; Last Updated: 11/3/21