Name: Stephen Glenn Bovard
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 31, 1983
Location Last Seen: Zachary, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: July 23, 1962
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No scars or tattoos.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Stephen was wearing a gold chain and a white gold ring with small diamond.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bovard's parents reported their son missing after he failed to come home for several days. His truck was found abandoned and burned near St. Francisville.
Bovard had been arrested on drug charges a week before he vanished. He last was seen alive at the home of a Zachary man who disappeared after a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Bovard had been working as a mechanic for about a year.
Agency Name: East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-389-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M071542112
Case Case Number: 83-3454
The Baton Rouge Advocate
NamUs
LSU
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr