1244UMTX - Unidentified Male

1
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: May 2, 1986
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'2"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond or light brown, straight and layered in approximately 4" layers.
Eye Color: Blue or gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light freckles across the center of face.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White JC Penney T-shirt (size 46-48), Gap Pioneer blue jeans (size 32 waist), black cloth army style belt (size 29-30), and white JC Penney jockey shorts.
Jewelry: White metal link chain with a black and white metal pendant. A black Casio digital watch.
Additional Personal Items: A brown billfold with the initials "PJK." The billfold was empty.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found hanging in a room at the La Casita Motel located at 4300 Harry Hines Boulevard in Dallas. His death was ruled a suicide.

The man, most likely in his twenties, used the name John Smith while checking into the motel. He claimed that he was from New York City and that he had cancer.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dallas County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 214-920-5900
Agency Case Number: 245782T

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 800-346-3243
Agency Case Number: U8710001

NCIC Case Number: U211154991
NamUs Case Number: UP #4469

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
TXDPS Media Release

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 12/2/2019