123DMNY - Etan Kalil Patz

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Age-Progression
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 17 years

Name: Etan Kalil Patz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 25, 1979
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 9, 1972
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'4
Weight: 50 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Etan Ben Haim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black "Future Flight Captain" pilots cap; blue corduroy jacket; blue pants; blue sneakers with fluorescent stripes along the side
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Blue cloth bag with elephant imprints

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 25, 1979, Etan was last seen walking from his apartment at 113 Prince Street to his bus stop at Prince Street and West Broadway at around 8 a.m. This was the first time he was allowed to walk the two blocks to the school bus stop by himself. He never got on the bus. The school did not notify Etan's mother of his absence. When he did not return home after school, his mother contacted police.

Etan was declared legally dead in 2001.

In 2012, Pedro Hernandez was arrested in connection with Etan's death. According to reports, Hernandez was a stock clerk who worked at a neighborhood bodega. He lured Etan into the store with a promise of a soda, choked him in the basement, and disposed of his body in a plastic bag, placing it in the trash about a block and a half away. In 2017, Hernandez was found guilty of kidnapping and felony murder.

Etan's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: FBI-NY Field Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 212-384-2921
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7C-NY-186181

Agency Name: New York City Police Department-Missing Persons Squad
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number:
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP8367

NCIC Case Number: M-095614454
NamUs Case Number: 6501
NCMEC Case Number: 603392

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NY Missing Persons Clearinghouse
CA DOJ
The Philadelphia Inquirer - Jan. 3, 1983
NY Times - Apr. 14, 2015
CNN-News

Admin Notes

Added: 2006; Last Updated: 5/28/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr