Sketch of Victim
Date of Discovery: August 16, 1987
Location of Discovery: Deerfield Beach, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Asphyxia
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red and blue pullover shirt, corduroy shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located inside a burned-out abandoned shed or wood frame house, at 310 North Deerfield Avenue, which had typically been occupied by homeless people. Inside the building, police found a briefcase containing crack cocaine rocks, drug paraphernalia, and an ID with the name John Foster. Police didn't find any missing person's reports with that name and there was no evidence the ID belonged to the victim.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1987-1228
Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-480-4300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-34055
NCIC Case Number: U-659896650
NamUs Case Number: 1215
Added: 6/25/07; Last Updated: 3/20/21