Name: Gareth Jim Austin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 1995
Location Last Seen: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada.
Date of Birth: April 1, 1972
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 130-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Protruding upper teeth, slender build, light complexion, and a scar on top of the left hand.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Austin was last seen about 02:30 am in Medicine Hat, on August 18th 1995 together with his friend Dominic Park . He had been living in Calgary but was in Medicine Hat with Dominic at Dominic's family motel, Park Lane Motel. He was possibly there to help move Dominic's sister's furniture to Calgary. Austin worked as a waiter and a deejay. He was an aspiring rapper who had travelled to Los Angeles to try to make recordings. He dubbed himself G.O.D. or Gareth On Display. Apparently, Austin's girlfriend received a phone call from him, made at a Turbo gas station pay phone, saying she would never see him again.
Park's truck, a silver and red 1994 GMC, Registration Number 67F247 was later found on a Brooks car dealership lot.
Agency Name: Medicine Hat Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-529-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9521310
Calgary Herald, 16 June 1997: B.2.
Medicine Hat Police Service
NCMPUR
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12-11-2022 - By: kb