1238DFNH - Dorothy Ann Bois

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Dorothy Ann Bois
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1973
Location Last Seen: Nashua, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1951
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'10" - 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Dot, Dorothy Greene
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Linear scar on abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Orange body suit, blue jeans with red and brown paisley print bands around both knees.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown clogs.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dorothy was reported missing to the Nashua Police Department in the early morning hours of October 4, 1973. She was living at 100 Kinsley Street, first floor, with her husband when she was last seen. According to the husband, he and Dorothy had been watching TV the previous evening; before he fell asleep around 11:30 pm, and when he awoke Dorothy was gone.

A month before she disappeared, Bois' husband had filed for divorce against her, citing irreconcilable differences. The couple had married in 1971 and had a daughter. She was 2 years old when her mother vanished. Dorothy Bois also had a son by a previous relationship who was raised by her mother. The court later agreed to treat the Bois' case as an uncontested divorce in light of Dorothy Bois' disappearance, and the divorce was granted January 29, 1974.

Bois was never legally declared dead and was listed as a survivor in court records when her mother died in 1995. Dorothy's mother said that her daughter took no personal belongings with her and that she feared that her daughter was the victim of foul play. She was confident that if Dorothy left on her own she surely would have contacted someone in her family soon afterward.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nashua Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (603) 594-3500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-82291

NamUs Case Number: 1817
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Hampshire Department of Justice
Nashua Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 3/3/2009; Last Updated: 10/29/2023 - By: kc