The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1236UFCO

 The Doe Network

No Image

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: May 1, 1983
  • Location of Discovery: Denver, Denver County, Colorado
  • Estimated Date of Death: 1983
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'3"
  • Weight: 115-125 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, graying.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical wire in chest. Oohorosalpingectomy and hysterectomy.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's charred remains were located at 2350 South Jason Street in Denver.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Denver County Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: James Caruso or Tracey Balbin
  • Agency Phone Number: 303-436-7711 or 7712

  • Agency Case Number: ME: 1983-86347
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7164
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 2/18/15; Last Updated: 2/18/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.