Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: December 24, 1986
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Injuries due to massive blunt trauma
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache; Wire sutures over the right parietal area of the skull. Craniotomy, well healed.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The deceased, a pedestrian, was attempting to cross the Palmetto Expressway and was struck by a car.
The deceased was given first aid on the scene and then transferred to Jackson Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced expired.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1986-3267
NCIC Case Number: U-050024166
NamUs Case Number: 6508
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
Added: 3/9/2011; Last Updated: 02/17/21