Sketch of victim
Date of Discovery: March 18, 2001
Location of Discovery: San Onofre, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: Possibly white or of middle-eastern descent
Sex: Male
Height: 5'08"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray with frontal balding. Stubble in the beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Long-sleeved green, red, white, teal, and purple striped button down dress shirt; thermal underwear shirt; striped dress-type slacks with a belt; white Hanes brief underpants size 32. One left black athletic shoe; one white sock with blue stripe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found on the San Onofre State Beach along the Pacific Ocean. The cause of death was drowning, the circumstances surrounding his discovery are unknown.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Julio Estrada
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905
Agency E-Mail: Julio.Estrada@sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 01-0566
NCIC Case Number: U-210002242
NamUs Case Number: 329
Added: prior to 2009; Last Updated: 5/31/20