Reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: July 11, 2011
Location of Discovery: Fort Collins, Larimer County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 211 lbs.
Hair: Black, graying with more white in front around her face, styled into soft waves, but tight afro curls when wet at autopsy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-healed 5" lower midline abdominal scar. Faint 6" transverse abdominal scar (possibly representing a past Cesarean section). One-inch rounded scar on the bottom of her chin. Her fingernails and toenails were long, clean, and intact. Walked with a cane.
Dentals: Not available. Natural teeth but with partial upper denture.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown/black/white paisley pullover top, black undershirt, black bra, black pants, white cotton panties, white socks, and black shoes.
Jewelry: White metal earrings, white metal chain necklace and a white metal wristwatch.
Additional Personal Items: Two suitcases with miscellaneous clothing and toiletries. Black plastic framed Rx eyeglasses. Walking cane. Unmarked baggies of pills and medications. A black purse with a wallet but no personal information. A bible. A book, The Political Teachings of Jesus.
The decedent checked into Motel 9 at 3634 East Mulberry Street on June 27, 2011, arriving by taxi. She paid for the room in cash through July 11, 2011. On July 11, she did not show up for breakfast as had been her custom. Since it was her last paid day, the staff assumed she had checked out. They entered her room with a master key and found her deceased on the bed with pills at her feet and a bright blue, granular purging coming from her nose and mouth. There was no suicide note but autopsy results showed a massive overdose of multiple medications and case was ruled as a suicide. Luggage and other items were found in the room but all identifiers had been meticulously eliminated before death.
It was later learned that she had stayed at other motels in the area, always taking a taxi, paying in cash, and giving false and different names. She told Motel 9 that her name was Sandra Nelson, of 5203 Bosa Ave., Park City, Utah. This was later found to be a non-existent address and false name. She also stated that she was originally from Los Angeles and was looking for a house in this area.
Agency Name: Larimer County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dianne Fairman
Agency Phone Number: 970-679-4517
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11C-558
Agency Name: Larimer County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Detective Rita Servin
Agency Phone Number: 970-498-5167
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LC11-4309
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9890
Added: 2/18/15; Last Updated: 2/1/19