Name: Theresa Jean Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 26, 1989
Location Last Seen: Lenexa, Johnson County, Kansas
Date of Birth: October 12, 1966
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Blond with platinum highlights
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Theresa and her roommate, Christine Rusch, were last seen on the evening of June 25, 1989, at their apartment in Lenexa. The next morning, Christine called into both her and Theresa's employers to indicate they would be out from work for the day, as they were not feeling well. The following day, when neither woman reported to work, they were reported missing.
On June 27, Grandview, Missouri police received a report of a prowler at an apartment complex. When they arrived, they did not find the prowler but did find Richard Grissom's car. Grissom was a suspect in the June 18 disappearance of Joan Butler. Credit cards and jewelry belonging to Christine and Theresa were found in Grissom's abandoned car, along with keys to the apartments of Joan and the missing roommates.
On July 7, Grissom was apprehended in Dallas, Texas by the FBI.
In 1990, Grissom was convicted of the murders of Joan Butler, Christine Rusch, and Theresa Brown. During the investigation, he alluded that the women's remains would not be located in Missouri because Missouri had the death penalty. Despite intensive searching both locally and across the country, the women have never been located.
Agency Name: Lenexa Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Maj. David Brown
Agency Phone Number: 913-825-8036
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08908476
NCIC Case Number: M368245062
NamUs Case Number: 35157
NamUs
KBI
The Topeka Capital-Journal - Aug. 18, 1999
Added: 2007; Last Updated: 3/29/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App