1231DMIN - Jerry Williams-Comer

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Jerry Williams-Comer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 8, 1995
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 11, 1960
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jerry Williams
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reportedly had "bad knees"

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Williams-Comer was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on August 8, 1995. His partner, Ray Comer, had not heard from Jerry since that time. Some time after his disappearance, Mr. Williams-Comer's vehicle was discovered abandoned in the parking lot of the Castleton Square Mall in Indianapolis. There was no sign of him at the scene. There is some speculation that he may be a victim of Herb Baumeister , a serial killer who frequented gay bars in Indianapolis to find his victims.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Paul Scott, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: (317) 327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 394175GA

NamUs Case Number: 27373
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Indianapolis Star (11/24/96)
Indianapolis Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr