Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: May 10, 2006
Location of Discovery: Mossleigh, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: One to five years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-80 years old
Race: White (Possibly of Aboriginal descent)
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of right cheek bone; Large button osteoma on right side of forehead. The individual may have complained of joint pain due to arthritis.
Dentals: Missing teeth and likely wore an upper denture.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A farmer mending fences in a field found the victim's skeletal remains. The bones were strewn throughout the football-sized field. The farmer told police he hadn't seen the remains in the field the year before.
Agency Name: Chief Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987 or toll-free
within the province of Alberta at 310-0000
Agency Case Number: 1009-3159
Agency Name: Gleichen RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-734-3923
Agency Case Number: 2006-513015
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMPUR Case Number: 2016055037
Former Hot Case Number: 1979
National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Calsun News Archive (2006)
Added: 7/19/10; Last Updated: 6/12/2021