The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1229UFAB

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

No Image

Unidentified Female

  • Date of Discovery: September 28, 2006
  • Location of Discovery: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 34-62 years old
  • Race: White or Aboriginal/Metis
  • Gender: Female
  • Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
  • Weight: 165 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, graying.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black nylon pants, black long sleeved shirt, white T-shirt, black socks, and hiking footwear.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim's body was located near the Edmonton Riverboat Launch on the North Saskatchewan River.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Chief Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987 or toll-free within the province of Alberta at 310-0000

  • Agency Case Number: 1009-8621
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NCMPUR Case Number: Not listed
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1980
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 7/19/10; Last Updated: 2/15/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.