1229DMCA - Walter Ortega-Hussong

1 2
Ortega-Hussong, circa 1994

Name: Walter Ortega-Hussong
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 1994
Location Last Seen: San Ysidro, San Diego County, California.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 18, 1957
Age: 37 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Walter Hussong, Adolfo Walter Ortega
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small 5 cm scar on left cheek.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a gray sweatshirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Walter Ortega-Hussong was last seen just south of the US-Mexico border crossing. He was on his way to Ensenada to conduct business, but it is unknown whether he arrived there. His wife believes foul play may be involved. His wife worked with the San Diego Police and the Mexican State Police but there was no evidence found to resolve the case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-4345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95014872a

NCIC Case Number: M-811988799

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr