1228UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Sketch of Victim; Victim's Shirt

Date of Discovery: July 11, 2007
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Faint brown moustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays; all 32 teeth present and unrestored.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bright blue jersey with sponsor logos from "Coca-Cola" and "Cemento Cruz Azul" (a Mexican Cement Company); blue jeans; no shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found alongside of a canal embankment at 39th Avenue and Whitton.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-4024

Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Meislish
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 71353236

NCIC Case Number: U-530019409
NamUs Case Number: 816

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 4/13/09; Last Updated: 3/21/21