Hat found with Victim
Date of Discovery: August 2, 2007
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown moustache and beard; recent stitches on the right side of forehead
Dentals: Available, x-rays; teeth in very poor condition
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS
Clothing: Gray t-shirt, "Ketring Electric" logo, size L; tan French Toast pants, size 18.5; brown belt; blue hat, embroidered with large religious emblem (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Lighters and matches
The victim was struck by a train at the intersection of 31st Avenue and Osborn on the train tracks. He was positive for methamphetamine.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-4503
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Heimann
Agency Phone Number: 602-262-6151
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 71501922
NCIC Case Number: U-020020847
NamUs Case Number: 819
Added: 4/13/09; Last Updated: 3/22/21