Tattoo
Date of Discovery: September 24, 1991
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: September 24, 1991
State of Remains: Recognizable Face
Cause of Death: Struck by auto
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White / Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, wavy, medium length. Dark brown moustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two tattoos. "Carmen" and an Old English Letter (possibly "A") above the left breast.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable
Clothing: T-shirt with the letters "USA ADIDAS" and Olympic rings; light blue-gray and white shirts; blue and white striped boxer-style undershorts; grey athletic shoes with black markings. No sizes listed.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was a pedestrian standing on a street in Tijuana, adjacent to the International Border. An automobile, being driven on the streets of Tijuana, struck the decedent and he was pushed into U.S. land where he died.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medical Examiner Investigator III
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 91-01982
NCIC Case Number: U-639814392
NamUs Case Number: 4975
Added: 4/12/2009; Last Updated: 6/22/20