Artistic rendering of the victim by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: August 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: Newhall, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1979 to 1980
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot wound to the back of her head.
Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blonde to brown, 8 inches in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available. She had four fillings.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Red sweatshirt with a zipper front.
Jewelry: One 3/4 loop pierced earring with backing.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A worker inspecting some nearby water towers came upon some human bones scattered in a 10-foot radius in a vacant lot of an oil field located approximately .6 miles north of 25121 Sierra Highway in Newhall.
A .25-caliber jacketed bullet was removed from the temporal area of her skull. She was a victim of the Sunset Strip serial killings. The suspect, Douglas Clark, was sentenced to death in 1983. His accomplice, Carol Bundy, received a plea deal of 52 years to life and died in 2003. Doug Clark died on death row October 11, 2023 from natural causes.
Other unidentified victims of the murders include 1322UFCA and 1363UFCA.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-10981
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: #18 LASD 1980-05808-0673-011
NCIC Case Number: U763471992
NamUs Case Number: 4370
NCMEC Case Number: 1184175
Former Hot Case Number: 775
Namus
NCMEC
County of Los Angeles Medical Examiner
People vs Clark
Added: 7/23/2007; Last Updated: 02/11/2024