1224UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: March 21, 1996
Location of Discovery: Malibu, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 5-10 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Subdural hematoma - consitant with shaken baby syndrome

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 1-2 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 2'9"
Weight: 33 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have suffered from bronchopulmonary dysplasia, likely due to premature birth and would have been on some form of ventilator after birth.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were located on a private beach behind 32554 Pacific Coast Highway in Malibu.

The child is one of many unidentified infants and small children posthumously adopted by Debi Faris-Cifelli. She was buried under a headstone reading "Dora," a name Faris-Cifelli chose for her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 1-323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 9602331

NCIC Case Number: U181191736
NamUs Case Number: 3530
NCMEC Case Number: 1147137
Former Hot Case Number: 858

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Coroner
Crime Watch Daily

Admin Notes

Added: 12/16/07; Last Updated: 1/29/18