Name: Gary Wayne Dover
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 29, 1981
Location Last Seen: Denton, Denton County, Texas
Date of Birth: January 10, 1950
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a scar on his chin, right forearm, and right leg below the knee from a bullet wound - the bullet was never removed and remains in the bone. X-ray exists for his leg wound, near right tibia/fibula. He is not known to have any tattoos. He had been prescribed glasses but rarely wore them.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown, but he always woreNoconacowboy boots.
Jewelry: He is not known to wear jewelry, including a watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gary Wayne Dover was last seen in Denton on August 29, 1981. His vehicle was found a couple of days later in a grocery store parking lot with the keys inside.
Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Denton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Keith Smith
Agency Phone Number: 940-349-7971
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 117618
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9305004
NamUs Case Number: 5094
NCIC Case Number: M083110192
Added: 12/18/05; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr