Reconstruction of Victim; Victim's Work Boots and Bow-and-Arrow Pendant
Date of Discovery: September 23, 2007
Location of Discovery: Buckeye, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-8 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound
Estimated Age: 23-57 years old
Race: Hispanic, Asian, or Native American
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown; medium build
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black goatee; lacked any distinguishing marks
Dentals: Available, x-rays; no fillings
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available, mtDNA entered into CODIS
Clothing: Short sleeve black shirt; Wrangler blue jeans, 32x30; brown Rugged Outback leather work books; leopard print bikini briefs
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Metal bow and arrow shaped pendant in pocket.
The victim's body was found lying under brush in a desert dry wash 25 feet from Sun Valley Parkway, north of I-10.
Authorities could tell someone had backed up a vehicle, dumped the body, and driven away. Authorities believe the victim is probably from out of the country.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-5566
Agency Name: Buckeye Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dodge
Agency Phone Number: 623-349-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-012755
NCIC Case Number: U-530019817
NamUs Case Number: 818
NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Southwest Valley Republic October 6, 2007
The Arizona Republic June 3, 2008
Added: 4/9/09; Last Updated: 3/23/21