1223UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: February 20, 1990
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 14-24 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 85 to 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with hints of dark brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tan line noted to the bikini area. Dark complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Avaialble.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for Profiling

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeve beige sweater with horizontal pastel stripes and white light-weight slacks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located under an olive tree over an embankment near Emma Road, 2.1 miles east of Angeles Forest Highway in Los Angeles.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-01878

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U260019916
NamUs Case Number: 3914
NCMEC Case Number: 1184157
Former Hot Case Number: 1373

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC.

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/09; Last Updated: 10/20/18