1222UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: July 28, 1990
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-25+ years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 12-16 years old
Race: Asian with possible Black admixture
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One alloy dental filling on an upper-right molar. One lower right central incisor twisted, which would be apparent when she talked.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white striped shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Yellow, green, and red blanket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found buried in the courtyard of an abandoned apartment building on the 1200 block of South Western Avenue on July 28, 1990.

It is believed she died between the years 1965 and 1987, most likely around twenty years before her discovery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-07438

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department-Wilshire Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-213-485-1383
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 90-07-31284

NCIC Case Number: U430019401
NamUs Case Number: 3892
NCMEC Case Number: 1143362
Former Hot Case Number:1434

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/09; Last Updated: 4/15/20