Name: Kenneth Wayne Hilscher
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 8, 1995
Location Last Seen: Bloomington, Victoria County, Texas
Date of Birth: August 22, 1958
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Kenny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a scar on his back.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: A white t-shirt and black shorts. He was wearing either black and whiteNikesneakers or black sandals.
Jewelry: Black plastic sports watch, class ring from Texas A&M University with 1986 graduation year that was gold in color with a diamond.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hilscher was last seen on April 8, 1955 in Bloomington, TX. He went missing after visiting his parents' home. On the morning of April 10, 1995, he was reported missing by his father from his Bloomington residence on Black Bayou Road #2 to the Victoria County Sheriff's Office. Later that day, a blood-stained t-shirt and pair of underwear belonging to Hilscher were found by volunteer searchers on the side of Old Bloomington Road between McCoy Road and Black Bayou Road No.1., about 1 1/2 miles north of his home. Testing conducted by the Texas Department of Public Safety determined Hilscher had been shot at least three times with a shotgun while wearing the clothes. Hilscher was a Victoria basketball coach at Bloomington High School. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Victoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Daniel, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (361) 575-0651
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 41688
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Agency Contact Person - N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243; (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9505008
NamUs Case Number: 42880
NCIC Case Number: M-823077460
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Victoria Advocate
Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr