1221UMIL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: February 26, 2007
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: N/A - Living
State of Remains: N/A - Living
Cause of Death: N/A - Living

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old (at time of discovery)
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two faded homemade tattoos: Roman Numeral III on his right wrist and on his left forearm (described as meaning "folks"), the word "VENO" combined with the same Roman Numeral (the letter "A" was used in place of "O." The man descibed having a third tattoo of a rabbit with a top hat, but it could not be located. Round dark mole in his left eyebrow. Keloid scar on anterior chest and a scar on his forehead, which he claimed to have occurred at around age 6 from falling from a bus bench.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On February 26, 2007, this man was brought by the Chicago Police Department to Nortwestern Memorial Hospital in Chicago, Illinois after suffering from a stroke.

He was known to use the street name "Veno" and the fist names "Sanane" and "Sanae" and the last names Night and Knight. In 2006, he used the name "Shannon Hate."

Before that he was living at the Salvation Army Homeless Shelter in Chicago. He now resides in state custody.

He does have a history of arrests with the Chicago Police Department.

The man, known to be soft-spoken believes he has a son and possibly a wife. He believes his birthdate is November 2 or 21, 1976. He occasionally recalls details of his life and actively records notes he keeps in a red folder. Additionally, he carries a handmade card possibly given to him by his son.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Gary Doherty
Agency Phone Number: 312-745-5620 or 312-746-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: HP 724211

Agency Name: Illinois Guardianship and Advocacy Commission
Agency Phone Number: 866-274-8023
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Address: P.O. Box 7009, Hines, Illinois 60141
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16460

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Chicago Tribune
Illinois Guardianship and Advocacy Commission

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/09; Last Updated: 6/4/18