1221UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: August 19, 1985
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1985
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 10-12 months old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 2'2"
Weight: 14 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Long history of physical abuse, with scars and healed broken bones.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Four teeth present; two central upper incisors and two lower central incisors.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The child's nude body was found in an alley behind a Baldwin Hills apartment building located at 4206 Santo Tomas, Los Angeles.

The baby died from pneumonia brought on by malnutrition. Her cause of death was ruled to be homicide.

Her body was later cremeted.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512, 1-323-343-0714 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-10603

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Marie Grebinski
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-527-3247
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-03-24266

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U060017688
NamUs Case Number: 4197
NCMEC Case Number: 1184450
Former Hot Case Number: 1435

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles Times

Admin Notes

Added: 2/22/09; Last Updated: 2/10/18