Left and Center: Murray, circa 1995; Right: Age-Progression to 28 (2006)
Name: Mistie Nicole Murray
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 31, 1995
Location Last Seen: Goderich, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: October 28, 1978
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" (160 cm)
Weight: 115 lbs (52 kg)
Hair Color: Reddish brown
Eye Color: Greyish/green
Nickname/Alias: Jean Marie Oldfield, Mistie Kidd, Mistron
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right cheek.
Dentals: Space between two upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red shorts, black boots and perhaps a green jacket with Mistie on the left sleeve and a crest reading Seaforth Girls Trumpet Band. She wore rings on every fingers. Five piercings in her right ear and two in her left, but was not wearing any earrings when last seen.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Murray was last seen leaving her school on May 31, 1995. She was seen at school that day attending classes and visiting the nurse.
Mistie left behind a packed suitcase and, on her dresser $200 and dozens of photos, the prelude of what was supposed to have been a trip to Halifax to meet the family of the woman who had given her up for adoption when she was two.
Between 14:30 and 15.00 that day, Mistie placed a phone call from her high school to the elementary school where her mother taught. But she didn't leave a message. That was the last known time Mistie would be known to try to communicate with her parents.
The day after Mistie was last reported seen at home, a friend spoke to her in the Bargain Shop in Goderich. Three teenagers who knew Mistie told police they thought they saw her walking the next day, June 2, along Highway 8 from Goderich to Clinton. And another teen, a member of the same marching band as Mistie, said she spotted her in the crowd at the Clinton Fair on June 3, wearing a green Seaforth band jacket.
In the next two weeks there were at least 20 reported sightings of Mistie, or a teenager who looked like her, in London. She was reported seen near Dundas and Glebe streets, hanging out with street kids.
Agency Name: The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: Or - Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-310-1122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Huron Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 519-524-8314
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20060171
NCIC Case Number: M-840664677
NCMEC
The London Free Press
OPP
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr