1220DMHI - Timothy G. Pantaleoni

1 2
Pantaleoni, circa 1995

Name: Timothy G. Pantaleoni
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 1995
Location Last Seen: Oahu, Hawaii.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 27, 1962
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Salt and pepper colored
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was in excellent physical condition.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Timothy Pantaleoni disappeared on June 28, 1995 on the island of Oahu somewhere near the Maunawili Trails. Pantaleoni was last seen cycling on the Maunawili Trails area of Oahu, Hawaii at approximately 9:00 AM on Wednesday June 28, 1995. Foul Play has not been ruled out.

He was traveling alone, staying in a small bed and breakfast. When he failed to return twenty-four hours after announcing his intention to hike the trail cut through the forest along the base of the curving jagged green cliffs of the Ko`olau Mountains, a number of volunteers set out to look for him. The forest of Maunawili is the wettest, most densely foliated area on O`ahu.

When Pantaleoni’s rusty 10-speed bike was found leaning against a chainlink fence surrounding a water tank near one of the trailheads, the Honolulu County Search and Rescue Team was contacted.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oahu Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 808-529-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

TroubleShooters International Inc.
Missing Man
The Honolulu Advertiser

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr