121DMIA - Johnny Joe Shields

1

Name: Johnny Joe Shields
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 15, 1988
Location Last Seen: Carter Lake, Pottawattamie County, Iowa.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 12, 1956
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue down vest, plaid flannet shirt, jeans and white "Nike" tennis shoes when last seen.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shields, who lives with his mother, was last seen at his home on December 14 and was reported missing on December 16, 1988. None of his belongings appeared to be missing, his pickup truck was still at the house and there has been no activity in his bank account. Johnny was an employee of Ohio Fish Market in Omaha.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Carter Lake Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 712-347-5920
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-00081

Agency Name: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-5507
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 27996
NCIC Case Number: M-337585780

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Iowa Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Omaha World-Herald (NE)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/29/2023 - By: kc