Name: Rex Casper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 19, 1995
Location Last Seen: Norfolk, Norfolk City County, Virginia
Date of Birth: December 12, 1953
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3" scar on his right knee. Scar on his left elbow, Tattoo of Casper the Ghost on his left arm. Tattoo of a Marine bulldog, location unknown.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Rex Casper was last seen on May 19, 1995, dropping his daughter off at Sherwood Forrest Elementary School in Norfolk, Virginia. He never returned home.
On May 30, 1995, his 1986 Ford van was found in Norfolk. The van was unlocked, with the keys in the ignition, and Casper's wallet on the back seat, open to his family portrait. His driver’s license and a long-distance calling card also lay on the seat. His military identification was missing. Cigarette butts filled the ashtray and sand covered the driver’s side floor – unusual for a man who prided himself on keeping a clean car. The display seemed staged, according to the forensic police officers who collected evidence from the van. Although he was on leave, Casper was expected at a work meeting at 09.00 a.m. He never arrived.
Credit union records showed that someone twice used Casper’s card at an automatic teller machine about 09.00 a.m. the morning he disappeared. One request was rejected for insufficient funds. The second yielded less than $20. Someone made a series of transfers and withdrawals from the account in the days preceding May 19. Some of the money went into the Casper's’ checking account. But $600 was withdrawn. The money came from advances Rex received to pay for job-related travel. But he had not taken any trips. The credit card attached to Casper’s bank account was never used after May 19, 1995.
Casper is a gunnery sergeant in the U.S. Marine Corps, six months from retiring with 20 years of service. He at one time lived in Savannah, GA. He may have been seen in the Mayport, Florida area.
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service Norfolk Field Office
Agency Contact Person: Nichole Harris, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: (757) 444-7327
Agency E-Mail: nichole.harris@ncis.navy.mil
Agency Case Number: 01JUN95-NFNF-01169-7MMA
Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-433-9225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W-874802696
Agency Name: Norfolk Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (757) 664-3277
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1018
NCIC Case Number: M-837280892
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/29/2023 - By: kc