1217UMMO - Unidentified Male

1 watch
Reconstruction of the decedent; watch associated with remains.

Date of Discovery: June 13, 2007
Location of Discovery: St. Louis, Missouri
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 159 lbs.
Hair: Short black curly hair; no facial hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of right arm, no distinctive marks, no tattoos

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Natural teeth, evidence of routine care.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Pending.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark T-shirt over a blue T-Shirt with Amerikus and Triple Crown logo; blue jeans, with belt. Dickies lace-up boots, size 10. White tube socks.
Jewelry: Plastic wristwatch with Star Wars The Phantom Menace logo and graphic. (Inexpensive and handed out by Burger King restaurants years prior).
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 13th, 2007 the decomposed body of the decedent was recovered from the Mississippi River, at Arsenal Street. The body was discovered by members of a tug boat crew who saw the body floating in the Mississippi River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis City Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Allmeyer
Agency Phone Number: 314-622-4971 or 314-622-4975
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-1244

Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Clara Land
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency Fax Number: 573-526-5577
Agency E-Mail: Clara.Land(at)mshp.dps.mo.gov or cland(at)mocic.riss.net
Agency Case Number: 2007-1244

NCIC Case Number: U850020220
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 805

Information Source(s)

NamUs
St. Louis City Medical Examiners Office

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/07; Last Updated: 4/14/18