1217UFIL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstructions of the victim by the FBI.

Date of Discovery: April 28, 2005
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 8 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 12-18 years old
Race: White with possible Asian heritage
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. No dental cavities or fillings seen in the teeth that remained. Some teeth were missing when she was discovered.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White lace top, white dress, one glove, and one white sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal parts were recovered from a vacant wooded lot in an isolated area off South Indiana Avenue near 130th Street and the railroad tracks on the south side of Chicago.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 435 Apr 05

NCIC Case Number: U770016546
NamUs Case Number: 10693
NCMEC Case Number: 1204842

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
ABC News 7

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/15; Last Updated: 1/2/17