1217DMMS - Ronald Reed Duck, Jr.

1 2 3 4

Name: Ronald Reed Duck, Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 1995
Location Last Seen: Naval Station, Pascagoula, Jackson County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 13, 1973
Age: 21 yrs
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9 to 5'11
Weight: 160-170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ronnia
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two tattoos - a Dark Wing Duck - a Disney cartoon character on left chest and a dragon with colored ink on left thigh. Scar on chest from childhood open-heart surgery. Olive skin. Duck smoked menthol cigarettes and his favorite brand was Newport at the time of his disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: He was last seen wearing light wash blue jeans, a blue-gray plaid shirt, a brown plaid flannel jacket, and brown leather ankle-high boots.
Jewelry: He was known to wear a gold puzzle ring and
Additional Personal Items: He was known to carry a silverZippobrand cigarette lighter engraved with “Ronnie Best Friends Scott”.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Duck was last seen during the early morning hours in the vicinity of the U.S. Naval Station, Pascagoula, Mississippi on February 14, 1995. On the night of February 13, 1995 he had been playing pool and drinking beer at the Billiard Club in Ocean Springs, Mississippi. Ronald Duck is described as a likable, outgoing person who drinks beer and is known to frequent billiard parlors and bars with pool tables.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Naval Criminal Investigative Service
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Kaylyn Dueker
Agency Phone Number: 202-433-9210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: NCIS Headquarters, Washington, DC
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202 433-9478
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17 Feb 95-GCPA00257MNA

NamUs Case Number: MP #1021
NCIC Case Number: M821836775

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Ronald Reed Duck, Jr.
NCIS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr