Sketch of Victim
Date of Discovery: November 11, 2007
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Moments prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic, White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight, 3 inches in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ear lobes are pierced; 1 inch scar on right side of abdomen; no tattoos.
Dentals: Available; teeth #23, 24, & 25 are rotated lingually; tooth #17 is missing; no restorations present, teeth are natural and in good repair.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; mtDNA in FBI NMPDD
Clothing: Jeans, black belt, undershorts, black sneakers, white socks
Jewelry: Black watch, metal cross
Additional Personal Items: Personal papers, a few coins
Two people were crossing West Colonial Drive/S.R. 50, 113 feet west of Paul Street, when they were struck by a vehicle. Both were pronounced dead at a local hospital. One of the victim's was later identified. This decedent was using the name "Neil Salas", worked at Able Body Labor, and possibly just left the premises prior to the accident.
Agency Name: Districts 9 & 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 2007-001411
Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol-Troop D
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-737-2300
Agency E-Mail: FHP(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 707-07-103
NCIC Case Number: U-570020618
NamUs Case Number: 2299
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Orlando Sentinel (Orlando, Florida) - November 13, 2007
Added: 3/23/09; Last Updated: 6/3/21