1215UMFL - Unidentified Male

Sketch of Victim

Date of Discovery: August 4, 2007
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Black and gray peppered, curly, with a maximum half inch length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray beard and mustache. Decedent had a left inguinal hernia.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: mtDNA Profile available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jersey-type medium sized t-shirt that says "Labor Staffing"; dress pants, size 32, with an inner label that says "FS by JOISLE." The pants are tied with a palm frond as a belt; black dress shoes that are worn through on the heels. The right heel is split.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a retention pond near the Eaglewood apartments at 5800 John Young Parkway, in Orlando, Florida on August 4, 2007.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 2007-000994

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Yuri Melich
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: online tip-form
Agency Case Number: 07-077223

NCIC Case Number: U-440018201
NamUs Case Number: 575
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 3/23/2009; Last Updated: 07/7/21