1214UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction by Kay Diblik. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: September 22, 1987
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; full mustache present.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Upper partial denture present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark plaid buttoned shirt, brown belt, blue jeans, brown lace-up work boots.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: The man carried a birth certificate and papers to apply for a social security number under thename of Daniel Joseph Read. Investigators later determined that this man was not Daniel Joseph Read .

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the Sacramento River in Yolo County, California on September 22, 1987.

He drowned accidentally when he entered the Sacramento River in an attempt to aid the victims of a vehicle which had plunged off the open Tower Bridge into the river.

He had been living as a transient along the west shoreline camps of the Sacramento River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5280 or 530-668-5292
Agency E-Mail: laurel.weeks(at)yolocounty.org
Agency Case Number: 6397-301-87

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7446
Former Hot Case Number: 137

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yolo County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/10/18