| The Doe Network
Sketch of the victim by Fernando Ponce LAPD; Victim's clothing
Identified...Identified...Identified
Unidentified Female
Date of Discovery: July 21, 1977
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Physical Description
** Listed information is approximate
Estimated Age: 3-5 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 3'1"
Weight: 28 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown, shoulder-length tied back in a pony tail with a brown elastic band with green balls.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears.
Dentals: Unknown. Front upper teeth were chipped.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Pants with alternating black/blue/pink/orange floral pattern and pink/white vertical stripes and white bands, white long-sleeved shirt with a depiction of a cowboy with a lasso and red cowboy hat and the caption "I'm A Little Cowboy," white underpants, and a white undershirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Case History
Around 8 PM, a child's body was found near Sunset Boulevard and Glendale Boulevard in Los Angeles.
She was affectionately nick-named "Little Cowboy."
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 0754
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Case Homicide Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-847-0970
Agency Case Number: LE: 77-596048; ME: 77-8735; Jane Doe #62
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
The Daily Mirror - LAPD Parker Center Cop Shop Files
|