1214DMWA - Rory Neal Shoemaker

Name: Rory Neal Shoemaker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 01, 1995
Location Last Seen: Everett, Snohomish County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 22, 1961
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 240 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeve gray t-shirt; possibly blue jeans; black low top sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red baseball cap

Circumstances of Disappearance

Rory Shoemaker disappeared in 1995. He left his Everett home to meet up with friends for a camping trip at the Red Bridge campground east of Granite Falls. He didn't show up for the Labor Day camping trip. He never returned home.

Neither he nor his vehicle have been found.

His vehicle is described as a white, 1979 Datsun 2 door coupe, Washington License 205-AKX. It had black louvers over the rear window. One of the seats is checkered black and white. Damaged left front quarter panel and a spider web cracked windshield.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brad Walvatne
Agency Phone Number: 425-388-3839
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-15757

NamUs Case Number: 28337

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Snohomish County
NAMPN-archived

Admin Notes

Added: 2012; Last Updated: 02/06/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App