1213UMPA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent

Date of Discovery: April 22, 1994
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: 1994, Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face. All parts recovered.
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 168 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small 1/4" round scar on inner right knee; blotchy, hyperpigmented brown area on left side of chest; small, snakelike elevated scars on forehead, face, and neck; no tattoos noted

Identifiers

Dentals: Natural
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White long-sleeved Age sweatshirt with "PALM BEACH, USA" printed on front, size XL; Bugle Boy blue jeans; white socks; white printed undershorts; white Etonic sneakers, size 7
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White sneakers Etonic size 7

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a bathroom stall at the 30th Street train station in Philadelphia wearing a pair of latex gloves. He died from a self-inflicted gunshot wound of the head. A Raven MP-25 .25 caliber handgun was recovered from the scene. The gun had been reported stolen from a residence in Wisconsin in 1985. The decedent had no effects other than a handwritten note stating: "WITH GLOVES ON HIS FINGERS AND BLOOD ON HIS TOES. HE WILL HAVE MUSIC WHEREVER HE GOES. DON"T FUCK WITH THE DRAGONS". He may have come from Canada.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer(at)phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 94-2003

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7438

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/29/2010; Last Updated: 01/28/2022