Name: Debra Jean Vaughn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1993
Location Last Seen: Heber Springs, Cleburne County, Arkansas.
Date of Birth: August 15, 1956
Age: 36
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vehicle: 1980 blue; Monte Carlo; , 2 door. VIN number 1Z37KAR452303; license number; WWC696
Dentals: natural teeth but dental records are not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Debra Vaughan was last seen at her residence in Greer’s Ferry, AR. She shared residence with her former husband. They had a history of domestic violence. In June of 1993 she told her mother she was going to leave her husband, but planned to go back to their trailer to gather her belongings. She has not been seen since. Her former husband was the last person known to see Vaughan alive. Vaughan's family reported her missing to the police five months after they last saw her, January of 1994.
Investigators found many of Vaughan's personal belongings out in the country. And they found a safety deposit box with her valuables. But, they never found Vaughan or her car. She was driving a 1980 blue Chevy Monte Carlo .
Agency Name: Cleburne County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Phil Burnham
Agency Phone Number: 501-362-8143
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 940131MP
NCIC Case Number: M717140951
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr