1211UMCA - Unidentified Male

1 2
Sketches of the victim

Date of Discovery: February 11, 1998
Location of Discovery: San Jose, Santa Clara County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-25 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Crowns on two upper molars. Extensive tooth decay.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on the Seventh Street ramp of southbound Interstate 280 in San Jose. He had a hospital band with the name Gonzalo Perez, but the identification could not be confirmed. His fingerprints have been run through state and federal systems with negative results.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Clara County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sergeant Shannon Catalano
Agency Phone Number: 408-808-4900
Agency Email: so.website@shf.sccgov.org

Agency Name: Santa Clara County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Medical Examiner-Coroner Investigator Rosa Vega
Agency Phone Number: 408-793-1900
Agency Email: MECAdmin@mec.sccgov.org
Agency Case Number: 98-042-002

Agency Name: California Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 805-549-3261

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 125517

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Santa Clara County Medical Examiner's Office
KLIV News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2013; Last Updated: 7/16/2024