Artist rendering of victim.
Date of Discovery: August 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Malvern, Hot Spring County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown. Possible homicide by stabbing.
Estimated Age: 25-99 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150-160 pounds
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: He had no teeth, nor dentures
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: "Wrangler" blue jeans, size 34/30, with a black belt. A "Duck Bay", camouflage hat. A tan, long-sleeve shirt, button down, "Arrow Brigade", size 17 34/35, and a tan, short sleeve shirt, "Regent Oxford" type, size 15 1/2. A pair of maroon socks, nylon type. No shoes nor underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A truck driver pulled onto the shoulder at the 88 mile marker of Interstate 30 to clean his windshield. He noticed a foul odor and observed a sheet bundle and observed this victim. This victim appears to have 3 stab wounds to neck and torso. He was wrapped in a hand-stitched quilt.
Agency Name: Hot Spring County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Scott Jones
Agency Phone Number: 501-337-7738
Agency Case Number: 555-91
Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5747
NCIC Case Number: U-130024364
NamUs Case Number: 3078
Added: 2/25/2009; Last Updated: 8/31/18