120UFVA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

2 3 4 5 6 6
Reconstructions of Victim; victim's personal items and jewelry.

Date of Discovery: December 6, 1993
Location of Discovery: Centerville, Fairfax County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1989 to 1992; possibly as early as 1980
State of Remains: Skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Multiple stab wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-39 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Sandy brown hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingernails were filed and had been painted a dark glossy pink. Some of the discs in her back were herniated, suggesting she had an occupation requiring heavy lifting.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She probably had not seen a dentist in some time, although there was evidence she cared well for her teeth at one point during life. The gap between her two front teeth was crooked and decayed, but a cosmetic filler was in place. She had an overbite, a lot of cavities and a lot of damage to her teeth, based on decay. Five molars were missing. Staining on the teeth indicated she was a smoker. Previous fillings were noted.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: The clothing found at the scene had decomposed significantly. She wore ripped women's bikini underpants with lace border, a Gigi white brassier size 34B that had been rolled up, white Huarache sandals size 8B with Native American designs including Indian head and hunter with an animal. A piece of denim jean material with Lifesaver label and zippers on the outside ankle seam, and other synthetic material was also found near the remains. The fact that she wore sandals indicated she died during warmer months.
Jewelry: Earrings with a round gold design with inlaid aqua swirls and post for pierced ears.
Additional Personal Items: White Harrith geometric Native American designs including Indian head and hunter with an animal, red hair pick, yellow banana clip, red cloth, and plastic zipper cloth. A quarter was found in the victim's pocket, dated 1980.

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains of the decent were found in a shallow grave at a construction site in Centerville.

She had been stabbed repeatedly in the lower back, shoulders and neck. Her killer had attacked from behind during at least part of the murder.

The woman's case was broadcast on a 1996 episode of The New Detectives.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Northern District Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Constance Di Angelo
Agency Phone Number: 703-530-2603
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N1993-37273

NCIC Case Number: U701892153
NamUs Case Number: 8493

Information Source(s)

Namus
The New Detectives
NCMA (archived)
Fairfax County Crime Solvers
NBC 4 (10/25/2006)

Admin Notes

Added: 7/22/2000; Last Updated: 2/5/18

Submit an update to this case file.