Name: Rodney John Olsen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 18, 1986
Location Last Seen: Mason City, Cerro Gordo County, Iowa.
Date of Birth: October 1, 1954
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0
Weight: 210 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, brown shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Olsen was last seen on October 18, 1986 in Mason City, IA. Olsen, the father of a young son, farmed a rural farm northeast of Mason City. Olsen moved from his native Britt area not too long before he disappeared.
Olsen left his rural home at 01.00 to visit someone. Several months later, Olsen’s car, a black 1978 Pontiac Sunbird , was found in a Forest City trailer park. No clues were found to indicate what happened to Olsen.
Agency Name: Cerro Gordo County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 515-421-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-2302619
Agency Name: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Kevin Pals
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-5507
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: N/A
Namus Case Number: 10207
NCIC Case Number: M-2211723913
Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Cerro Gordo County Sheriff's Office
Globe Gazette 3/30/08
Namus
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04-30-2022 - By: Admin