1209UFIA - Unidentified Female

Decedent's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: May 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gun shot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Possibly red or auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe curvature at L5 in spine.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tube-top, unknown color.
Jewelry: Size 8, white-metal ring with turquoise stone and "coils" around it. White-metal Avon necklace with cross medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Hair pins.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were discovered south of Carlisle Road near Hubbell Park in southeast Des Moines. Much of the skeleton was intact, but some of the bones had been moved and the jaw had been separated from the skull.

Officials say death could have occured a year or "years" before the body was found and that she suffered a gunshot wound to the left side of her jaw.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Polk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Megan Rausch
Agency Phone Number: 515-286-2102
Agency E-Mail: megan.rausch(at)polkcountyiowa.gov
Agency Case Number: 10-77-1490

Agency Name: Des Moines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jeff Shannon
Agency Phone Number: 515-237-1550
Agency E-Mail: jbshannon(at)dmgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-20704

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10846

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Des Moines Register May 28 & Jun. 12, 1980

Admin Notes

Added: 1/3/15; Last Updated: 1/8/22