Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim (left by NCMEC); enhanced image of the victim's necklace.
Date of Discovery: December 27, 1998
Location of Discovery: Boulder Creek, Santa Cruz County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 weeks prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 16-20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'8"
Weight: 150-160 lbs.
Hair Color: Medium to dark brown. Hair shaved at 2-3 inches with a 5 inch pony tail on the back of his head. The pony tail had beads and other material woven into it.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim likely used recreational drugs, as opiates were found in his system.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: maroon or dark red long sleeved turtle neck shirt (size large), white socks and Kikwear91 brand pants made of very heavy blue denim with very wide legs.
Jewelry: 16 inch long, large diameter beaded chain necklace. The necklace had silver 3/8" diameter spheres connected by short lengths of chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a remote mountain area on a steep hillside.
The perpetrators were arrested and convicted of the murder of this young man. His identity was unknown to the perpetrators. It is thought that his name might be Eric and that he was from Florida and was currently homeless. He was accompanied by a girlfriend who had a Toyota auto with white license plates. Her name is unknown. The motive for his murder was that he had a vehicle which they wanted.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-831-454-7790
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-13920
NCIC Case Number: U180850338
NamUs Case Number: 3067
NCMEC Case Number: 1184227
Added: 2/16/09; Last Updated: 8/28/17