1208UFIL - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

SHIRT JACKET SHIRT T SHIRT PANTS SKI MASK SHOE
Victim's clothing (mouse over to enlarge)

Date of Discovery: March 25, 2008
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 3 Months
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 190-210 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green/purple jacket, blue/green jacket, black long sleeve turtleneck shirt, black long sleeve shirt, brown Coronado Bay Brand short sleeve shirt, blue long sleeve sweater, black ski mask, purple pants, black socks, white socks, and gray/red socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A business card bearing the information Alliance for Mentally Ill, 1536 W. Chicago Avenue, Chicago, Illinois. Another business card bearing the information Bridging the GAP Communal Living, 6950 S. Wentworth Ave, Chicago, Illinois.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found wedged in the rocks of the Lake Michigan shore line near 5401 S. Lake Shore Drive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Timothy Doe
Agency Phone Number: 312-666-0500
Agency Case Number: 398 MAR 08

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP # 12930

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2015; Last Updated: 6/3/2019