1207UFMI - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction by Jane Wankmiller; victim's rings.

Date of Discovery: February 10, 1987
Location of Discovery: Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: 2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 114 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown that had recently been highlighted blonde with reddish tints. It was styled in layers and tapered with a long nape.
Eye Color: Hazel or light brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Episiotomy scar. She had given birth within 8 weeks to a year before she died. She was still lactating.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black bikini panties, well worn.
Jewelry: Two silver rings (both costume jewelry) - one with a thin band and a small roped round design and one larger with marquee cut center clear stone and surrounding round clear stones on steps. Both rings were worn on her left hand, the thin band on her pointer finger, the larger ring on her ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was located in a landfill near Harper Avenue in Detroit. She had been stabbed to death, her throat slit and was likely sexually assaulted. Her body was exhumed in November 2014 in order to obtain a DNA sample, which later proved insufficient for profiling. In June 2018, investigators stated they would attempt DNA extraction a second time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wayne County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Quintina Glover
Agency Phone Number: 1-313-833-2504
Agency E-Mail: meohelp(at)waynecounty.com
Agency Case Number: 87-1243

Agency Name: Detroit Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Mike Russell
Agency Phone Number: 313-596-2260 or 1-800-649-3777
Agency E-Mail: [email protected](at)detroitmi.gov
Agency Case Number: 87-1243

NCIC Case Number: U235652234
NamUs Case Number: 8272
NCMEC Case Number: 1184291

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WXYZ Detroit (11/10/2014)
WXYZ Detroit (6/5/18)

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/15; Last Updated: 11/10/18